3D printing night guards

Discussion in 'Digital Materials and Machine Tools' started by Ryo Kina, Mar 19, 2019.

  1. Sir Morty

    Sir Morty Active Member

    Tried milling a splint, It's very tight cant get it to fit the printed model.

    Anyone have good settings?
     
  2. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    zero gap just small undercuts due reduced undercuts more on the molars front depending reduced due freeform done
     
  3. 2thm8kr

    2thm8kr ɹotɐɹʇsıuıɯqA Staff Member

    BS parameters.PNG

    This works really good for us, but POI is important don't just accept what exo defaults to.
    Sometimes we change max undercut allowed to 0 and blockout offset to .05 in the software not here in work parameter tool settings.

    Printed material is brittle. Better off milling IMO.
     
    Rigant likes this.
  4. dougola

    dougola Well-Known Member

    We just milled a splint for my sister-in-law. Fit was loose, did a quickie reline as she is flying back to Calif tomorrow. We will use these settings next time to see what we get. I volunteered my wife as a guinea pig to test the fit of milled splints. She has a lot of experience as a dental asst in a prior life and understands what we're looking for in fit and function.
     
  5. AngiePab

    AngiePab New Member

    Me too, Shari, Im not go to Vegas, and not much for casino but would love to hang out with you guy, let me know the date.
    Kieu
     

Share This Page