Projet 3500 build quality is bad

Discussion in 'Rapid-Prototyping' started by Ars g, Jun 29, 2017.

  1. Ars g

    Ars g New Member

    Hello,
    Can you guys help me to solve this issue.
    Print quality got worse. And color got light blue.
    What could cause this to happen?
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  2. Mr 3d

    Mr 3d Sheriff Staff Member

    Missing jets.

    The cause could be many things.

    Vacuum level too high or low?

    Someone play with HMS settings and purge/wipe is not correct?

    Material is shitty?

    I raise the temperature for printhead to max.....like 99C and wait Ten minutes and do a purge. Trying to force out trapped air or semi-solid wax that does not melt and flow correctly.

    It is possible you never fix the missing jets and then you need to change printhead plate. (The bottom array plate with the jets inside)
     
  3. Ars g

    Ars g New Member

    Thank you for quick response
    Here are the screenshots, is there anything wrong?[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  4. DMC

    DMC hello

    No.
    Someone already raised your temps a little.
    Change waveform to 4 in the DSP parameter.
     
  5. Ars g

    Ars g New Member

    Hello Guys
    I need help solving this issue on my projet 3500,
    I'm getting error " negative fire delay" .
    Any idea what's wrong,
    Thanks in advance



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. DMC

    DMC hello

    Go to control...change test fire to 900
    Click

    Do you hear the sound? "BEEP"?

    What is status of leds on the circuit board near printhead?
    Six Green LEDs?
     
  7. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    Hi Dmc
    Thanks for advice, I found the issue, it was dirty magnetic encoder.
    It start working after I wiped it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    Is there any better way to adjust printhead other than drop mass configuration?
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. DMC

    DMC hello

    I never do that.
    I print large objects and keep lowering normalization until I see my part is not high enough to touch roller.
    I add some value.
    I do this over a long period of time with both sup0ort and part.

    After years of trying the 3d systems way, I find it was not accurate for me during real life printing for whatever reason?
     
  10. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    Got it,
    Thanks so much,


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    Hi guys
    I lowered vacuum , raised temperatures to 97 still have this weird issue.[​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    I've print same models yesterday the left sided models came out the worst, today right sided models are bad,
    I don't know what could that be,
    Please help me come out of this nightmare.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. DMC

    DMC hello

    Not enough material per/layer

    The melted material jetted-out is flying through the air too long and freezes

    Lands in wrong spot and looks like sugar or dust


    Reason could be too many missing jets.
    Why? Temperature, or vacuum, or clogged printhead, or damaged printhead
    Could be the wave-amp board on top of the printhead which adds power to the signal going to piezo drivers for each jet hole.
    That is cheap to try.

    Could takes days or weeks of forking around to find the reason!
    Try to test-fire 900x to a Black plate and count how many missing jets after a build. While machine is still hot
     
  16. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    After raising the temperature to 98 I got better results, but I know it's not normal to print under 98.
    Is that mean time to change the print head?
    Thank you so much for all your advices.

    Here is the pictures before raising temperature and after.[​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. DMC

    DMC hello

    This is all normal.
    Leave it like that and stop wasting material with those stupid squares.
    Why you doing that?
     
  18. DMC

    DMC hello

    The test print is for showing missing jets and uses one hundredth the amount of material
     
  19. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    Thank you so much,



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. RpDepot

    RpDepot Member

    So 98 degree temperature is ok for printing ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page