Roland DWX-51D

Discussion in 'CNC Machines' started by sidesh0wb0b, May 22, 2017.

  1. Becket

    Becket New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Sorry for the late answer! I have attached the cam files!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Becket

    Becket New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    So I read what you wrote Cadfan and what should i have to do?
     
  3. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    825
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Diamond coated ?? you have a 0.8 burr ??
     
  4. Becket

    Becket New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    i have got 3 milling bur,2 mm, 1 mm and 0.6 mm and this is the order as well! and no not coated diamond.
     
  5. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    825
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ok non coated burs if you run them more than 10 hours they are dead you 20 ??? in your cam is a 0.8 burr included a mistake ?? chipping starts on non diamond burs at around 6 hours.
    2 mm burr is quite fast for non coated 1800 mm xy and 1200 in z 1000 full cut and 0,8 delivery
     
    DMC likes this.
  6. Becket

    Becket New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    But this problem isn't occur with PMMA.
     
  7. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    825
    Trophy Points:
    113
    WHICH PROBLEM PMMA IS A TOTALLY DIFFERENT MATERIAL ??!! wrong burr , chipping ,high speed ........................................


    your cam file your burr ?? 0.8 ?? 2 mm goes down to .1 offset with that speed old burr ???

    Schirmfoto_2017-07-12_021231.jpg Schirmfoto_2017-07-12_021602.jpg Schirmfoto_2017-07-12_021635.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2017
  8. Becket

    Becket New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok so you think this is the problem what causes the chipping? What do i have to do? What do i have to change and where? :D
     
  9. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    825
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Change tool to 0.6 look if the rest ( shaft) is ok ( or ask reseller) change your tools sooner ( 10 hours) versus have a look at small chips some stl s and zircons are harder to mill
    in general ht s tend more to chip small crowns with ups and downs and big undercuts need slower strats ( ask reseller for a slower strat too )

    Schirmfoto_2017-07-12_021231.jpg ? is it the wright tool versus syntax for the tool 0.6 every tool has a syntax for ex D0xB- for a 0.6 tool zirkon and position in the toolchanger here P 3
     
    DMC likes this.
  10. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    fyi, found some inexpensive Roland diamond tools from TD Dental Supply....got nearly 100 hours on a bur and i switched it out just in case. far better than the $160-$200 tools ive tried from a handful other suppliers.
    might be worthwhile snagging some for yourself.
     

Share This Page